Bursars of St Catharine's

Here you can find a full list of St Catharine's Bursars (those responsible for College finances) from 1620 to the present day.

It is hoped that that those members of the College who held the position of Bursar prior to 1620 can be identified in the future from the Audit Books and other College records surviving from that time.

1620-1621 Thomas Rayment
1622-1623 Thomas Buck
1623-1624 Thomas Goodwin
1624-1625 Andrew Perne
1625-1626 John Lothian
1626-1627 Robert Meres
1627-1628 John Arrowsmith
1628-1629 Thomas Buck
1629-1630 Robert Meres
1630-1632 John Lothian
1632-1633 Thomas Goodwin
1633-1634 William Spurstowe (later Master)
1634-1636 John Coulson
1636-1637 Samuel Lynford
1637-1638 John Lothian and John Ellis Junior
1638-1639 John Bond
1639-1640 Samuel Brooke
1641-1642 John Ellis
1642-1643 Daniel Duckfield
1643-1644 Daniel Duckfeild and John Bond
1644-1645 William Blake
1645-1646 John Savage
1646-1647 William Blake
1647-1648 Samuel Brooke
1648-1649 Joseph Waite
1649-1650 Samuel Brooke
1650-1651 William Greene
1651-1652 Daniel Milles
1652-1653 John Duckfeild
1653-1654 George Barker
1654-1655 William Greene
1655-1656 John Slader
1657-1670 John Slader
1670-1677 John Eachard (also Master)
1677-1678 John Slader
1678-1680 Charles Smyth
1680-1682 Ofspring Blackall
1682-1683 Nicholas Gouge
1683-1684 Ofspring Blackall
1684-1688 Nicholas Gouge
1689-1695 Samuel Lea
1696-1708 John Leng
1708-1709 Richard Clotterbrooke
1709-1710 John Addenbrooke
1710-1712 Thomas Crosse
1712-1714 Edmund Halfhyde
1714-1716 Joseph Sparrow
1716-1717 Thomas Crosse (later Master)
1717-1719 Edmund Halfhyde
1719-1721 John Addenbrooke
1721-1729 Edward Hubbard
1729-1733 Nathaniel Pegge
1733-1736 Edward Hubbard (later Master)
1736-1740 Kendrick Prescot (later Master)
1740-1741 Christopher Wilson
1741-1744 Henry Stebbing
1744-1750 Joseph Thorpe
1750-1765 William Dalton
1765-1781 Phillip Gardner
1782-1791 Joshua Wood
1791-1798 Joseph Procter
1799 Charles William Burrell
1799-1801 Joshua Wood
1805-1837 Charles William Burrell
1837-1845 Henry Philpott (later Master)
1846-1847 Charles Wycliffe Goodwin
1848-1849 George Elwes Corrie
1850-1854 William Bonner Hopkins
1855-1859 Charles Kirkby Robinson (later Master)
1860-1861 Henry Philpott (also Master)
1862-1867 Ely Willcox Crabtree
1868-1870 Charles Kirkby Robinson (also Master)
1871-1874 Edwin Trevor Septimus Carr
1875-1883 Albert William Spratt
1884-1918 Edwin Trevor Septimus Carr
1918-1919 Claude Hermann Walter Johns (also Master)
1920-1934 William Henry Samuel Jones
1934-1939 Leslie Frank Newman
1939-1941 William Henry Samuel Jones
1941-1945 John H Hutton
1946-1951 Donald Portway (also Master)
1952-1960 Kenneth Berrill
1961-1978 Stanley Collin Aston
1978-1987 James Robertson Graeme Wright
1987-1989 Philip John Augar
1989-1997 Anthony Mansfeldt Norman
1997-2005 Charles Crawford
2005-present Simon Summers